CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C84343

Mr. Shane Bronston
ANCHOR INTERNATIONAL TRADING
3N505 North 17th Street
St. Charles, IL 60174

RE: The tariff classification of automotive trailer axle components from China

Dear Mr. Bronston:

In your letter dated January 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned (representative diagrams shown below) are axle components for general-purpose trailers. They are made of cast gray iron of class 30 and are fully-machined without assembly of any subcomponents.

The applicable subheading for the trailer axle components will be 8716.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers . . . and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Axles and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division